Program

Click on the sessions to view the abstracts.

A detailed listing of the program can be downloaded here. --> Program (final)

Sunday
8:30–16:15 Tutorials
17:00–21:00 Reception
Monday
8:15–9:00 Opening
9:00–9:30 In Memoriam
9:30–10:30 Mott Lecture
(Hosono)
10:30–11:00 break
11:00–11:45 Plenary Lecture I
(Shimakawa)
11:45–12:30 Plenary Lecture II
(Robertson)
12:30–14:00 lunch
14:00–15:30 Mo-A1
Chalcogenides: Electronic Structure, Defects, Metastability and Transport I

(Mitkova, Reinfelde, Hughes, Berashevich)
Mo-B1
TFT and Large Area Electronics I

(Nathan, Rowlands, Park)
Mo-C1
a-Si Related Photovoltaics I

(Sivoththaman, Pashmakov, Araújo, Nagai)
15:30–16:00 break
16:00–18:20 Mo-A2
Chalcogenides: Electronic Structure, Defects, Metastability and Transport II

(Teteris, Wágner, Mishchenko, Weinstein, Dohare)
Mo-B2
TFT and Large Area Electronics II

(Rieutort-Louis, Okyay, Ambrosio, Jang)
Mo-C2
a-Si related Photovoltaics II

(Carius, Sazonov, Astakhov, Dalal, Stuckelberger, Becker)
18:10–20:40 Posters
Tuesday
8:30–10:10 Tu-A1
Chalcogenides: Photoinduced Changes and Devices I

(Imura, Saito, Sakaguchi, Wang, Yelon)
Tu-B1
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Growth and Characterization I

(Michard, Johnson, Grootoonk, Mohan)
Tu-C1
a-Si Related Photovoltaics III

(Murayama, Boccard, Yu, Kim)
10:10–10:40 break
10:40–12:30 Tu-A2
Chalcogenides: Photoinduced Changes and Devices II

(Abbaszadeh, Belev, Bubon, Saito)
Tu-B2
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Growth and Characterization II

(Dornstetter, Gaiaschi, Nogay, Palmans, Cabarrocas)
Tu-C2
Oxide Glasses

(Korte, Bolat, Miura)
12:30–14:00 lunch
14:00–15:40 Tu-A3
Phase Change I

(Qamhieh, Gotoh, Siegert, Robertson)
Tu-B3
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Growth and Characterization III

(Liu, Wolf, Xu, Fekecs, Agbo)
Tu-C3
a-C and Related Compounds

(Aono, das Chagas Marques, Paquette, Kühnapfel, Agarwal)
15:40–16:10 break
16:10–17:10 Tu-A4
Phase Change II

(Popescu, Krebs, Siegert)
Tu-B4
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Growth and Characterization IV

(Kočka, Hekmatshoar, Dusane)
Tu-C4
Materials for MEMS and CMOS

(Alvarado, Alvarado, Piallat)
17:30–18:15 Plenary Lecture III
(Street)
18:15–20:45 Posters
Wednesday
8:20–10:10 We-A1
a-Si/a-Ge: Alloys and Clathrates I

(Ohdaira, Rana, Isomura, Yamaga, Ohashi)
We-B1
Nano- Micro- and Poly-silicon and Multilayers: Transport and Electronic Properties I

(Poduska, Nickel, Xu, Cansever, Veprek)
We-C1
New Nano-materials: Photovoltaics I

(Fejfar, Nashed, Erslev, Atar, Martins)
10:10–10:40 break
10:40–11:40 We-A2
a-Si/a-Ge: Alloys and Clathrates II

(Middya, Lu, Kanai)
We-B2
Nano- Micro- and Poly-silicon and Multilayers: Transport and Electronic Properties II

(Hapala, Forero-Martinez, Middya)
We-C2
New Nano-materials: Photovoltaics II

(Schneider, Mahmood)
12:30 Excursion
Thursday
8:20–10:00 Th-A1
New Nano-materials: Growth and Characterization I

(Lopez, Rana, Sharifi, Yannopoulos)
Th-B1
Organic Semiconductors I

(Arlauskas, Dronov, Biswas, Dalal, Kobayashi)
Th-C1
a-Si: Electronic Structure, Defects, and Metastability I

(Aji, Ventosinos, Ogihara, Smets)
10:00–10:30 break
10:30–12:30 Th-A2
New Nano-materials: Growth and Characterization II

(Ikemoto, Millo, Alexandrov, Dusane)
Th-B2
Organic Semiconductors II

(Liao, Narayan, Dalal, Neitzert, Juška)
Th-C2
a-Si: Electronic Structure, Defects, and Metastability II

(Swaaij, Melskens, Johnson, Ding, Baranov, Yilmaz)
12:30–14:00 lunch
14:00–15:20 Th-A3
New Nano-materials: Growth and Characterization III

(Kumar, Pathak, Ahluwalia, Farmer)
Th-B3
Organic/Inorganic Heterojunction Solar Cells

(Khatri, Liu, Khatri, Dalal)
Th-C3
a-Si: Electronic Structure, Defects, and Metastability III

(Middya, Beyer, Saleh)
15:20–15:50 break
15:50–16:30 Th-A4
New Nano-materials: Growth and Characterization IV

(Uchino, Can)
Th-B4
Medical Imaging Devices

(Marcovici)
Th-C4
a-Si:H Heterostructures and Solar Cells

(Mahtani, Baldus-Jeursen)
16:45–17:30 Plenary Lecture IV
(Stutzmann)
18:30–21:30 Conference Dinner
Friday
8:10–10:00 Fr-A1
Amorphous Oxides I

(Lucovsky, Molina, Hirata, Chen, Hosono)
Fr-B1
a-Si:H/c-Si Interface I

(Lips, Zeng, Holovsky, Chowdhury, Sobkowicz)
Fr-C1
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Photovoltaics I

(Güneş, Bittkau, Söderström, Filonovich, Gu)
10:00–10:30 break
10:30–12:40 Fr-A2
Amorphous Oxides II

(Chen, Sobajima, Khare, Abe, Spee)
Fr-B2
a-Si:H/c-Si Interface II

(Seif, Maslova, Middya, Favre, Hsu, De Wolf)
Fr-C2
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Photovoltaics II

(Liang, Smirnov, Ledinsky, Wada, Schiff, Ferry)
12:40–14:00 lunch
14:00–15:10 Fr-A3
Amorphous Oxides III

(Kitani, Shimizu, Kosarev)
Fr-B3
a-Si:H/c-Si Interface III

(Agarwal, Sanz-Robinson, Leendertz)
Fr-C3
Nano- and Microcrystalline Silicon: Photovoltaics III

(Han, Hänni, Schropp)
15:10–15:40 break
15:45–16:30 Plenary Lecture V
(Baranovski)
16:30–17:00 Closing

ICANS 25